Leave Your Message

Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member & Non-armored Cable GYFTY

Stranded loose tube non-metallic strength member and non-armored cable (GYFTY) construction is that 250um fibers are positioned in a loose tube which is made of high modulus plastic and filled with a water-resistant filling compound; A fiber reinforced plastic (FRP), sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member; Tubes are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core; After the cable core is filled with the filling compound which protects it from water ingress, the cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.


Main Features

Good mechanical and temperature performance

High hydrolysis resistance and high strength loose tube

Good crush resistance and flexibility

High tensile strength ensured by FRP central strength member

Good anti-electromagnetism due to non-metallic central strength member (FRP)


Standards

GYFTY cable complies with Standard IEC 60793, IEC60794, TIA/EIA, ITU-T



    Optical Characteristics:
    Fiber Type G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
    Attenuation (+20) 850 nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.3 dB/km
    1300 nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
    1310 nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
    1550 nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23 dB/km
    Bandwidth 850 nm ≥500 MHz-km ≥200 Mhz-km
    1300 nm ≥500 MHz-km ≥500 Mhz-km
    Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015 NA 0.275±0.015 NA
    Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260 nm ≤1450 nm

    Product Specification:
    Fiber Count Nominal
    Diameter
    (mm)
    Nominal
    Weight
    (kg/km)
    Max Fiber
    Per Tube
    Max No. of
    (Tubes+Fillers)
    Allowable Tensile  Load (N) Allowable Crush Resistance (N/100mm)
    Short Term Long Term Short Term Long Term
    2~30 8.7 62 6 5 1500 600 1000 300
    32~48 9.0 66 8 6 1500 600 1000 300
    50~72 9.3 69 12 6 2000 600 1000 300
    74~96 11 97 12 8 2000 600 1000 300
    98~144 12.3 120 12 12 2000 600 1000 300

    Note: This datasheet can only be a reference, but not a supplement to the contract.  Please contact our sales people for more detailed information.

    16535356052977716ic
    GYFTY (non-metallic strengthening member, loose tube stranded and filled, polyethylene sheathed outdoor optical fiber cable for communication) The structure of the optical cable is to sheath a single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber into a high-modulus plastic filled with waterproof compound loose In the casing. The center of the cable core is a non-metallic reinforced core (FRP). For certain fiber optic cables, a layer of polyethylene (PE) is extruded outside the non-metallic reinforced core or a non-metallic reinforced yarn is added to the cable core. line. The loose tube (and filling rope) is twisted around the central reinforcing core to form a compact and circular cable core. The gaps in the cable core are filled with water blocking compounds and polyethylene sheaths.

    GYFTY FIBER OPTIC CABLE

    Talk to GYFTY Fiber Optic Cable

    We take pride in providing timely, reliable and useful services

    inquiry now