Leave Your Message

Double Armoured and Double Sheathed Central Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable GYXTW53

Underground Directly Buried Central Outdoor Loose Tube cable GYXTW53

 

The fibers are placed in a losse tube made of PBT.  The tube is filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally.  Between the PSP and the loose tube water -blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and waterlight.  Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape,over which a thin PE inner sheath is applied.  After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner sheath,the outdoor armored fiber optic cable is completed with a PE outer sheath

 

FEATURES:

Low attenuation and dispersion, special control of exceed length ensure the good transmission performance in varying environment.

Excellent mechanical performance

Good flexibility and bending performance

Small outer diameter, lightness and compact construction

 

APPLICATION:

Long-distance teecom,LAN in high -votage area or access to telecom network

Installation: Sef-support aeria


    Optical Characteristics
    Fiber Type G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
    Attenuation (+20) 850 nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.3 dB/km
    1300 nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
    1310 nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
    1550 nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23 dB/km
    Bandwidth 850 nm ≥500 MHz-km ≥200 Mhz-km
    1300 nm ≥500 MHz-km ≥500 Mhz-km
    Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015 NA 0.275±0.015 NA
    Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260 nm ≤1450 nm

    Structure and Technical Specifications
    Fiber Count Nominal Diameter (mm) Nominal Weight (kg/km) Allowable Tensile Load (N) Allowable Crush Resistance(N/100mm)
    Short Term Long Term Short Term Long Term
    2 11.9 127 1500 600 1000 300
    12 12.1 134 1500 600 1000 300

    Note:This datasheet can only be a reference, but not a supplement to the contract. Please contact our sales people for more detailed information.

    Main Characteristics

    GYXTW53 CABLE

    Excellent water blocking layer, with good impermeability
    The outer sheath of steel tape is bonded and metal reinforced leading to excellent tension performance
    The central design of the beam tube minimizes the impact on the optical fiber
    Small outer diameter, lightweight, convenient construction
    Stable fiber excess length control
    After the cable is formed, the additional attenuation of the GYXTW53 fiber optic cable is almost zero, and the dispersion value does not change 
    Adapt to most environment

    OUR Fiber optic Cable

    Featured Products
    What Do We Do
    To ensure the quality of our products meet the international standard requirements, we always focus on the quality and reliability of our products, with ISO9001, CE, RoHS and other product certifications.

    GYTA53 / GYTS53 Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable 144 Core GYTA53 / GYTS53 Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable 144 Core
    03

    GYTA53 / GYTS53 Direct Buried Fiber Optic Cable 144 Core

    2023-11-22

    GYTA53 is the steel tape armored outdoor fiber optic cable used for direct buried. single mode GYTA53 fiber optic cable and multimode GYTA53 fiber optic cables; fiber counts from 2 to 432.


    Features

    Up to 432 fiber cores.

    The loose tube stranding technology make the fibers have good secondary excess length and allow the fibers free movement in the tube, which keeps the fiber stress-free while the cable is subjected to longitudinal stress.

    Corrugated steel tape armored and double PE sheath providing excellent crush resistance and rodent resistance.

    Metal strength member provides excellent strain performance.


    Description

    1. PBT loose tube of 24fibers

    Tube number: 2   Tube thickness: 0.3±0.05mm   Diameter: 2.1±0.1 um

    Fiber (Fiber characteristic):

    Cladding diameter: 125.0±0.1   Fiber characteristics: Diameter: 242±7 um

    UV color fiber: Standard chromatogram

    2. Filling Compound

    3. Central Strength member: steel wire     Diameter: 1.6mm

    4. Filler rod: number: 3

    5. APL: Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate moisture barrier

    6. Black HDPE inner sheath

    7. Water-blocking tape

    8. PSP: Longitudinal corrugated steel tape laminated with polyethylene on both sides

    Corrugated steel Thickness: 0.4 ±0.015      Steel thickness: 0.15±0.015

    9. PE outer sheath

    Jacket thickness: 1.8 ±0.20mm

    Diameter: Cable Diameter: 12.5±0.30mm

    Outdoor GYTA53 Fiber Optic Cable with Corrugated Steel Armoured Tape

    Application: Duct and Aerial, Direct Buried

    Jacket: PE material

    view detail
    01
    01

    NewsNews

    Talk to our team today

    We take pride in providing timely, reliable and useful services

    inquiry now